Privacy Policy

        

Guardian Angel Home Care Pty Ltd. will at all times comply with Australia's National Privacy Principles, and Protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). We also bound to comply by, Health Records Act 2001 (Vic): This Act and its Health Privacy Principles (HPPs) apply to Guardian Angel Home Care whenever we collect and handle health information in Victoria. Also by Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic): This Act and its Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) apply to Guardian Angel Home Care when we provide statutory services on behalf of the Victorian Government.This Privacy Notice outline how we collect, disclose and handle your personal information (including sensitive information as defined in the act.

Collecting your information

The primary purpose that Guardian Angel Home Care Pty Ltd collects personal information is to ensure delivery of appropriate
health and aged care services that are personalised to the needs of the individual.

Guardian Angel Home Care Pty Ltd holds your personal information in accordance with this privacy statement and we will:

  • Tell you when and for what purpose we will be collecting the information
  • Tell you what information is necessary to access Guardian Angel Home Care Pty Ltd products and services
  • Not ask for or collect any sensitive information about you unless it is necessary to meet legal, public interest or statistical requirements under privacy legislation
  • Take all reasonable steps to permanently remove personal identification from the information collected about you if it is no longer needed
  • Collection can take place by telephone email, or in writing and through websites (from data you input directly or through cookies and other web analytic tools).
  • Improve our services e.g training and development of our staff, and services and data analysis and business strategy development; and
  • Provide you with information and to tell you about our services or events or any other direct marketing activity and events which we consider may be of interest to you.


What if you do not provide some personal information to us?

  • If the required personal information is not provided, we or any involved third parties may not be able to provide appropriate services. If you do not provide the required personal information we will explain what the impact will be.

Using your information

Who we disclose your personal information to

We share your personal information with other funding providers for the collection purposes noted above where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

When you provide Guardian Angel Home Care Pty Ltd with your personal information we will:

  • Use the information to help you use our services
  • Aggregate the data for analysis
  • Remove personally identifiable characteristics, unless you have given us specific consent to recognise your usage on an individual basis

We will not disclose your personal information to any other person or organisation unless one of the following reasons apply:

  • You have given us your consent to do so
  • The information is needed to conduct a transaction between you and that person or organisation
  • We are required by law and/or government or regulatory reporting requirements to do so
  • There are grounds to believe disclosure will prevent a threat to life or health
  • That person or organisation is providing a service to you or Guardian Angel Home Care Pty Ltd under a contractual agreement and is required to maintain the same or similar privacy legislation principles 

Security of your information

When handling your information, Guardian Angel Home Care Pty Ltd will:

  • Take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and securely stored
  • Monitor transmissions sent to or from Guardian Angel Home Care Pty Ltd for quality control and systems administration
  • Strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access
  • Operate secure servers to minimise the risk of unauthorised use of your credit card information

Information on the website

Guardian Angel Home Care Pty Ltd. reserves the right to measure traffic to this website and uses cookies to monitor return visits. These statistics help us monitor and improve the website. In accordance with our privacy policy, Guardian Angel Home Care Pty Ltd does not collect or keep any personally identifiable information, nor track visits to any third party websites. You can choose not to have cookies monitor your usage of this site by changing the privacy settings of your web browser.


Accessing, correcting or updating your information

You can access the personal information that you give us in accordance with our obligations under the Freedom of Information Act 1992. For more information on Guardian Angel Home Care Pty Ltd privacy policy, contact us at privacy@guardianangelhomecare.com.au


Your consent to the above, contacting us and opting out

By providing us with personal information you and any other person you provide personal information for, consent to this use and these disclosures unless you tell us otherwise. If you wish to withdraw your consent, including for things such as receiving information on products and offers by us or persons we have an association with, please contact us.

 

By phone: (03) 9547 9459

By Fax: (03) 9546 9452

By email: privacy@guardianangelhomecare.com.au


In writing: Privacy Officer

                  Guardian Angel Home Care Pty Ltd

                  3/917-919 Heatherton Road

                  Springvale, VIC 3171

 
Effective Date: 12 June 2014 Version 2

Download The PDF Version Of The Privacy Policy Click On This Link